Tilted perspective

Classification

Azimuthal

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical projection

Defined area

Global

Alias

tpers

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Tilted perspective

proj-string: +proj=tpers +h=5500000 +lat_0=40

Tilted Perspective is similar to Near-sided perspective (nsper) in that it simulates a perspective view from a height. Where nsper projects onto a plane tangent to the surface, Tilted Perspective orients the plane towards the direction of the view. Thus, extra parameters specifying azimuth and tilt are required beyond nsper`’s h. As with nsper, lat_0 & lon_0 are also required for satellite position.

Parameters

Required

+h=<value>

Height of the view point above the Earth and must be in the same units as the radius of the sphere or semimajor axis of the ellipsoid.

Optional

+azi=<value>

Bearing in degrees away from north.

Defaults to 0.0.

+tilt=<value>

Angle in degrees away from nadir.

Defaults to 0.0.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+lat_0=<value>

Latitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.