Interrupted Goode Homolosine

Classification

Pseudocylindrical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical projection

Defined area

Global

Alias

igh

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Interrupted Goode Homolosine

proj-string: +proj=igh

The Interrupted Goode Homolosine projection is an equal-area composite projection intended for making world maps. Low latitudes are comprised of six separate Sinusoidal projection regions, and high latitudes are comprised of six separate Mollweide (homolographic) projections. The transition latitude is at 40d 44’ 11.8”, where the Sinusoidal and Mollweide scales are equal. The lobes in this projection are chosen to emphasize the land area of the Earth. This projection was first published in 1925 by J. P. Goode [Goode1925].

Parameters

Note

All parameters are optional for the projection.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.