Spherical Cross-track Height

Classification

Miscellaneous

Available forms

Forward and inverse.

Defined area

Global

Alias

sch

Domain

3D

Input type

3D coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

proj-string: +proj=sch +plat_0=XX +plon_0=XX +phdg_0=XX

The SCH coordinate system is a sensor aligned coordinate system developed at JPL (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) for radar mapping missions.

See [Hensley2002]

Parameters

Required

+plat_0=<value>

Peg latitude (in degree)

+plon_0=<value>

Peg longitude (in degree)

+phdg_0=<value>

Peg heading (in degree)

Optional

+h_0=<value>

Average height (in metre)

Defaults to 0.0.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.

+ellps=<value>

The name of a built-in ellipsoid definition.

See Ellipsoids for more information, or execute proj -le for a list of built-in ellipsoid names.

Defaults to “GRS80”.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.