Interrupted Mollweide

Classification

Pseudocylindrical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical projection

Defined area

Global

Alias

imoll

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Interrupted Mollweide

proj-string: +proj=imoll

The Interrupted Mollweide projection is an equal-area projection intended for making world maps. The projection is comprised of six separate Mollweide (homolographic) projection regions. In contrast with the Interrupted Goode Homolosine projection, there is no transition latitude, which gives greater continuity at the cost of greater equatorial distortion. The lobes in this projection are chosen to emphasize the land area of the Earth. This projection was first published in 1919 by J. P. Goode [Goode1919].

Parameters

Note

All parameters are optional for the projection.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.