Colombia Urban

New in version 7.2.

Classification

Miscellaneous

Available forms

Forward and inverse ellipsoidal projection

Alias

col_urban

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

From [IOGP2018]:

The capital cites of each department in Colombia use an urban projection for large scale topographic mapping of the urban areas. It is based on a plane through the origin at an average height for the area, eliminating the need for corrections to engineering survey observations.

proj-string: +proj=col_urban

Parameters

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+lat_0=<value>

Latitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+ellps=<value>

The name of a built-in ellipsoid definition.

See Ellipsoids for more information, or execute proj -le for a list of built-in ellipsoid names.

Defaults to “GRS80”.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.

+h_0=<value>

Projection plane origin height (in metre)

Defaults to 0.0.