Albers Equal Area

Classification

Conic

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical and ellipsoidal

Defined area

Global

Alias

aea

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Albers Equal Area

proj-string: +proj=aea +lat_1=29.5 +lat_2=42.5

Options

Required

+lat_1=<value>

First standard parallel.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_1=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+lat_2=<value>

Second standard parallel.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_2=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

Optional

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+ellps=<value>

The name of a built-in ellipsoid definition.

See Ellipsoids for more information, or execute proj -le for a list of built-in ellipsoid names.

Defaults to “GRS80”.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.