Azimuthal Equidistant

Classification

Azimuthal

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical and ellipsoidal

Alias

aeqd

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Azimuthal Equidistant

proj-string: +proj=aeqd

Options

Note

All options are optional for the Azimuthal Equidistant projection.

+guam

Use Guam ellipsoidal formulas. Only accurate near the Island of Guam (\(\lambda\approx 144.5^{\circ}\), \(\phi\approx 13.5^{\circ}\))

+lat_0=<value>

Latitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.

+ellps=<value>

The name of a built-in ellipsoid definition.

See Ellipsoids for more information, or execute proj -le for a list of built-in ellipsoid names.

Defaults to “GRS80”.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.