Interrupted Mollweide (Oceanic View)

Classification

Pseudocylindrical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical projection

Defined area

Global

Alias

imoll_o

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Interrupted Mollweide Oceanic View

proj-string: +proj=imoll_o +lon_0=-160

The Interrupted Mollweide (Oceanic View) projection is an equal-area projection intended for making maps of the Earth’s oceans. The projection is comprised of six separate Mollweide (homolographic) projection regions. In contrast with the Interrupted Goode Homolosine (Oceanic View) projection, there is no transition latitude, which gives greater continuity at the cost of greater equatorial distortion. The lobes in this projection are chosen to emphasize the ocean area of the Earth when used with a central longitude of -160 degrees. This projection was first published in 1919 by J. P. Goode [Goode1919].

Parameters

Note

All parameters are optional for the projection. A value of +lon_0=-160 is recommended.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.