Interrupted Goode Homolosine (Oceanic View)

Classification

Pseudocylindrical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical projection

Defined area

Global

Alias

igh_o

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Interrupted Goode Homolosine

proj-string: +proj=igh_o +lon_0=-160

The Interrupted Goode Homolosine (Oceanic View) projection is an equal-area composite projection intended for making maps of the Earth’s oceans. Low latitudes are comprised of six separate Sinusoidal projection regions, and high latitudes are comprised of six separate Mollweide (homolographic) projections. The transition latitude is at 40d 44’ 11.8”, where the Sinusoidal and Mollweide scales are equal. The lobes in this projection are chosen to emphasize the ocean area of the Earth when used with a central longitude of -160 degrees. This projection was first published in 1925 by J. P. Goode [Goode1925].

Parameters

Note

All parameters are optional for the projection. A value of +lon_0=-160 is recommended.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.