Laborde

Classification

Cylindrical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical and ellipsoidal

Defined area

Global, but more accurate around Madagascar

Alias

labrd

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Laborde

proj-string: +proj=labrd +lon_0=40 +lat_0=-10

Parameters

Required

+lat_0=<value>

Latitude of projection center. Must not be zero.

Optional

+azi=<value>

Azimuth of the central line.

Defaults to 0.0

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.