International Map of the World Polyconic

Classification

Pseudoconical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical and ellipsoidal

Defined area

Global

Alias

imw_p

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

International Map of the World Polyconic

proj-string: +proj=imw_p +lat_1=30 +lat_2=-40

Parameters

Required

+lat_1=<value>

First standard parallel.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_1=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+lat_2=<value>

Second standard parallel.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_2=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

Optional

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.