Lambert Equal Area Conic

Classification

Conical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical and ellipsoidal

Defined area

Global

Alias

leac

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Lambert Equal Area Conic

proj-string: +proj=leac

Parameters

Note

All parameters are optional for the Lambert Equal Area Conic projection.

+lat_1=<value>

First standard parallel.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_1=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+south

Sets the second standard parallel to 90°S. When the flag is off the second standard parallel is set to 90°N.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+ellps=<value>

The name of a built-in ellipsoid definition.

See Ellipsoids for more information, or execute proj -le for a list of built-in ellipsoid names.

Defaults to “GRS80”.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.