Gauss-Schreiber Transverse Mercator (aka Gauss-Laborde Reunion)

Classification

Conformal

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical projection

Defined area

Global

Alias

gstmerc

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Gauss-Schreiber Transverse Mercator (aka Gauss-Laborde Reunion)

proj-string: +proj=gstmerc

Parameters

Note

All parameters are optional for the projection.

+k_0=<value>

Scale factor. Determines scale factor used in the projection.

Defaults to 1.0.

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+lat_0=<value>

Latitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lat_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+ellps=<value>

The name of a built-in ellipsoid definition.

See Ellipsoids for more information, or execute proj -le for a list of built-in ellipsoid names.

Defaults to “GRS80”.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.