Oblique Cylindrical Equal Area

Classification

Cylindrical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical projection

Defined area

Global

Alias

ocea

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Oblique Cylindrical Equal Area

proj-string: +proj=ocea

Parameters

Required

For the Oblique Cylindrical Equal Area projection a pole of rotation is needed. The pole can be defined in two ways: By a point and azimuth or by providing two points that make up the pole.

Point & azimuth

+lonc=<value>

Longitude of rotational pole point.

+alpha=<value>

Angle of rotational pole.

Two points

+lon_1=<value>

Longitude of first point.

+lat_1=<value>

Latitude of first point.

+lon_2=<value>

Longitude of second point.

+lat_2=<value>

Latitude of second point.

Optional

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+k_0=<value>

Scale factor. Determines scale factor used in the projection.

Defaults to 1.0.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.