Space oblique for MISR

Classification

Conformal

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical and ellipsoidal

Defined area

Global

Alias

misrsom

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Space oblique for MISR

proj-string: +proj=misrsom +path=1

Parameters

Required

+path=<value>

Selected path of satellite. Value between 1 and 233.

Optional

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+ellps=<value>

The name of a built-in ellipsoid definition.

See Ellipsoids for more information, or execute proj -le for a list of built-in ellipsoid names.

Defaults to “GRS80”.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.