Space oblique for LANDSAT

Classification

Cylindrical

Available forms

Forward and inverse, spherical and ellipsoidal

Defined area

Global

Alias

lsat

Domain

2D

Input type

Geodetic coordinates

Output type

Projected coordinates

Space oblique for LANDSAT

proj-string: +proj=lsat +ellps=GRS80 +lat_1=-60 +lat_2=60 +lsat=2 +path=2

Parameters

Required

+lsat=<value>

Landsat satellite used for the projection. Value between 1 and 5.

+path=<value>

Selected path of satellite. Value between 1 and 253 when +lsat is set to 1,2 or 3, otherwise valid input is between 1 and 233.

Optional

+lon_0=<value>

Longitude of projection center.

Defaults to 0.0.

Note

The default convention is to interpret this value as decimal degrees. To specify radians instead, follow the value with the “r” character.

Example: +lon_0=1.5708r

See Projection Units for more information.

+ellps=<value>

The name of a built-in ellipsoid definition.

See Ellipsoids for more information, or execute proj -le for a list of built-in ellipsoid names.

Defaults to “GRS80”.

+R=<value>

Radius of the sphere, given in meters. If used in conjunction with +ellps, +R takes precedence.

See Ellipsoid size parameters for more information.

+x_0=<value>

False easting.

Defaults to 0.0.

+y_0=<value>

False northing.

Defaults to 0.0.